Mountain Girl Botanics

mindfully crafted soap & bodycare

Home

Shopping Cart

Product Line
Mountain Baby
Mountain Mama
Mountain Girl
Mountain Lady
Mountain Man
Mountain Home

Product Type
Bar Soaps
Skin Care
Baby Care
Home Care
Fragrance Free
Gift Sets
Gift Certificates

Product Info
Ingredients
Allergies/Sensitivity
Product Use/Care
Mountain Girl FAQ

Company Info
About Us
Shipping Rates
Return Policy
Payment Policy
2009 Events

Contact Info
Resell Our Soap
Custom Orders
Contact Us

Articles
Natural Cosmetics
Antibacterial Soap
Safe Ingredients
Clean Green



Shopping Cart
Your shopping cart
is empty 


Search

Newsletter
Receive our quarterly newsletter featuring eco-conscious consumer articles
Name
Email
Verify Email

We will never give out your email. See our privacy policy for more information.




Mountain Girl Botanics is Certified through Leaping Bunny as a Cruelty Free Company




Organic Consumers Association Member




See our safety scores at Cosmetic Database




All products are proudly Handmade in Colorado




Mountain Girl Botanics is 100% powered by wind energy




Handcrafted in small batches




some ingredients
Check ingredients page to see which are fair trade certified






Go to www.Moxie-Moms.com





Become a Fan of Mountain Girl Botanics





Go to NaturalHealthYellowPages.com




Natural Ingredients

The natural ingredients in our formulations have been carefully researched and selected to provide specific skin care and soap characteristics. Our complete product line is handmade from natural raw materials. Due to soil, environmental and other conditions at harvest, slight variations in color, texture and even scent may occur with different batches.

We use International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) in our labeling. Below on this page is a complete list of natural raw ingredients contained in our products listed by INCI and common name. Just click any ingredient anywhere on our website for a quick description. Click here for a list of ingredients to avoid.

This ingredients list is for educational purposes only and is not intended for use as medical advice or treatment. Many of the healing properties of fixed oils, herbs and essential oils have not been substantiated by the FDA. Contact your healthcare provider for medical advice.



Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe vera) juice- A natural moisturizer, aloe also contains antioxidants, vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). This juice is a thin liquid pressed from the inner filet gel of the aloe plant.


Althea officinalis (Marshmallow, organic) root - An upright perennial, its roots contain mucilages, used externally for skin softening, healing of irritation, wounds and burns. Has anti-inflammatory as well as regenerative properties on a cellular level. Inactivates an enzyme that degrades hyaluronic acid (one of the compounds found in high levels in young skin).


Aqua (Water) - A clear, colorless, odorless liquid comprised of hydrogen and oxygen (H2O). Essential for most plant and animal life. We use Rocky Mountain spring water in our products.


Aspalathus linearis (Rooibos, organic/fair trade) tea - Actually not a true tea, this leaf is from a shrub in the legume family indigenous to the northwest cape of South Africa; its ruby color is a result of a fermentation process. Packed with a greater variety of antioxidants than green tea, it is the only natural source of the antioxidant aspalathin. Soothes irritated skin, promotes hair growth and slows the aging process. Contains an alpha-hydroxy acid.


Avena sativa (Oatmeal, organic) - An annual grain. Used externally for gentle anti-inflammatory action and ability to soothe dry or itchy skin. Hypoallergenic, safe for infants.


Beeswax (locally harvested)- A substance produced by bees in constructing the honeycomb. Contributes to a harder bar of soap and acts as an emulsifier and preservative in creams/salves.  Ours is always sourced locally from Colorado apiaries.


Butyrospermum parkii (Shea butter, organic) - Also known as African karite butter. Expressed from the pits of the fruit from central African butter trees. Highly unsaponifiable, it remains primarily in its original state in a finished bar of cold process soap. Provides superior moisture and nourishment to even the most sensitive skin. Known to heal skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.


Calendula officinalis (Calendula, organic) flower - A carotenoid rich (lycopene, beta-carotene, violaxanthin, lutein) annual in the daisy family. Hailed for its many skin care capabilities including anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties. Great for sores, rashes and minor burns. Gentle enough to be applied directly to skin.


Cannabis Sativa Seed (Hemp Seed, organic) Oil - Cold pressed from the seeds of the Cannabis sativa plant. High in omega fatty acids. Heals dry or damaged skin, especially skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.


Centella asiatica (Gotu kola, organic) - One of the most widely used Ayurvedic herbs. Used internally for improving memory and cognitive ability. If applied topically, it helps to regenerate cells and heal scar tissue or burns.


Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Cinnamon, organic) - Dried aromatic inner bark of Asian trees in the genus Cinnamomum. Traditionally a culinary spice, it also has medicinal uses for antiseptic, antifungal and stimulant properties. Adds scent, color and texture to cold process soap. Undiluted essential oil can cause skin irritation.


Citrus grandis (Grapefruit seed) extract - A natural by-product of the citrus industry known for its high levels of antioxidant and antibacterial activity. Used in only one of our products as a natural preservative. Ours is sourced from a US supplier that has tested for and provided laboratory analysis to demonstrate the absence of synthetic preservatives and contaminants.


Cocos nucifera (Coconut, organic) oil - Oil obtained from copra, dried coconut meat. Moisturizing when used in small quantities. Can be sensitizing for some individuals when used in larger amounts. Contributes to hardness and a quick, fluffy lather in soap - will lather even in salt water.


Coffea Arabica (Coffee, organic/fair trade) bean, ground - A caffeine-filled wonder of a bean, used in our soap for its deodorizing (even works on gasoline smell!) and exfoliant properties - great for scrubbing off the grime!


Cold process soap - A simple, time-tested method of soapmaking in which fats/oils are neutralized with an alkali resulting in soap with retained/excess glycerin. No external heat is applied after the fats/oils have been melted. Low processing temperatures (80-120 degrees Fahrenheit) allow the naturally nourishing properties of the raw materials to be retained in the final bars - so the medicinal properties of the plants and extracts actually make it to your skin.


Curcuma longa (Turmeric, organic) - A bitter, golden colored herb from a shrub related to ginger. Imparts natural color to soap as well as adding anti-inflammatory, wound healing and eczema soothing properties.


Echinacea angustifolia and/or purpurea (Echinacea stem, root and flower, organic) - Also known as Purple Coneflower, this is one of the most well researched herbs. Known to boost immunity by stimulating T-cell production via large polysaccharides such as inulin. Used topically, it stimulates wound healing for insect bites, ulcers, burns, acne, eczema and psoriasis.


Elaeis Guinnesis (Palm, organic) Oil - Pressed from the flesh of the palm fruit. A natural source of anti-oxidants such as Vitamins A, E and beta-carotene. Has been listed in the media as a major contributor to deforestation of rainforest habitat.  Mountain Girl Botanics sources palm oil from a sustainable palm oil supplier as recognized by the Rainforest Action Network.  Mountain Girl Botanics has signed an agreement with the Rainforest Action Network to avoid using palm oil suppliers that contribute to deforestation.  See details of the pledge here: www.TheProblemWithPalmOil.org.


Essential oils - A set of volatile (i.e., the oils quickly evaporate with exposure to room air) oils obtained directly from botanicals with retained beneficial and scent properties of the plants. We use only pure essential oils in our formulations - never synthetic fragrances. For links to specific essential oil beneficial properties, cautions and use, click here: www.aromaweb.com/essentialoils


Eugenia caryophyllata (Clove bud, organic) - Dried buds from an evergreen tree native to Indonesia. These rich, warmly scented buds were an important commodity in the spice trade and are still widely used today. Therapeutic uses include mild analgesic, antiseptic and tonic. High concentrations may cause skin irritation. Used in our products to add scent, color and texture.


Fair Trade - An ethical trade agreement in which farmers are given a minimum price regardless of market pressure. Profits go directly back to the community, environmentally sound production methods are utilized, and no forced or under-age labor is utilized. Visit www.fairtradecertified.org for more information.


Glycerin USP (Vegetable glycerin) - An emollient, humectant alcohol derived from vegetable oils. Released from glycerides during soapmaking. Although this by-product is often separated and discarded by commercial cosmetic manufacturers, it is purposefully retained in our soaps for additional moisturizing and natural preservative properties.


Helianthus annuus (Sunflower, organic) oil - Rich in vitamins A, C, D & E, this oil pressed from sunflower seeds is excellent for healing bruises, skin ulcerations and for dry, flaky skin. Easily absorbed by all skin types.


Iron oxide (Moroccan red clay) - Contains naturally occurring minerals, including dolomite, ferric oxide and silica; useful for drawing toxins out of the skin. Effective on oily/acne prone skin and for treating rashes, such as poison ivy. Ours is inspected by the manufacturer for impurities.


Kaolin, Aluminum Silicate (Sea clay) - A dark gray-green clay rich in algae and minerals, including sodium and sulfur. Draws impurities from skin and acts as a natural deodorant. Ours is inspected by the manufacturer for impurities.


Lavandula officinalis (Lavender, organic) flower - An aromatic perennial widely used in perfumery and aromatherapy. Calming, gentle scent. Anti-inflammatory and antiseptic, its essential oil has been used historically for preparing surgical sites and treating wounds. Safe and useful for all skin types, including infants.


Matricaria chamomilla (Chamomile, organic) flower - Also known as German or Blue chamomile. Gentle enough for infants, yet has tonic, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antibacterial, anti-allergenic and antispasmodic properties. Useful for treating many skin conditions including swelling and irritation.


Mel (Honey, Local Colorado) - Sweet, viscous substance manufactured in the honey sacs of bees from flower nectar. Humectant properties, helps skin retain moisture. Resistant to rancidity. Ours is always sourced locally from apiaries in Colorado.


Oenothera biennis (Evening Primrose, organic) Oil - Pressed from the flowers of the evening primrose. Contains high levels of an essential fatty acid known as gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA must be obtained through diet and skin care as the human body does not produce it. GLA regulates cellular activity, reduces signs of aging and UV skin damage. Useful for treating skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema.


Olea Europaea (Olive, organic) oil - A highly "breathable" humectant oil from the first cold pressing of the olive fruit. Allows the skin to continue sweating, shedding and releasing sebum. In soap, cleans well and is suitable for sensitive skin.


Orbignya oleifera (Babassu, wildcraft) oil - A type of palm kernel oil with a high level of lauric acid. Contributes to making a hard soap with fluffy, creamy lather. Ours is cold pressed and ethically wild harvested from sustainable natural stands without deforestation of rainforest habitat.


Oryza sativa (Rice Bran, organic) oil - Rich in Vitamin E and gamma oryzanol, a unique antioxidant which can absorb UV light. Great for hair and skin conditioning, this is especially useful on the coats of animals.


Persea gratissima (Avocado, organic) oil - A highly therapeutic oil pressed from the pulp of the avocado fruit. Retains a high percentage of its original makeup in cold process soap including high levels of vitamins A, D and E, allowing this oil to moisturize and heal eczema & sensitive skin. Regenerates skin cells.


Prunis Armeniaca (Apricot Kernel, wildcraft) oil - A gentle, easily absorbed, conditioning oil pressed from the kernel found in the pit of apricots. Ours is ethically wild harvested by hand. Helpful for sensitive, inflamed and mature skin. High in vitamin A.


Plantago major (Plantain, wildcraft) leaf - The most useful perennial that you probably weed from your garden. Although bitter to taste, the nutritious leaves contain high amounts of Vitamin K. A poultice will slow minor external bleeding and provide relief from irritating plants (e.g., nettles) or insect bites and stings. Astringent, soothes irritated skin.


Rosa centifolia (Rose, organic) flowers - One of the most widely used aromatherapeutic plants, roses are also a natural antiseptic, astringent, anti-inflammatory and antiparasitic.


Rosemarinus officinalis (Rosemary) extract - An oleoresin extract from the rosemary plant. A viscous, oil soluble liquid, this is a powerful antioxidant and natural preservative.


Ricinus communis (Castor, organic) seed oil - Cold pressed from the castor bean, this oil is rich in fatty acids. Emollient, humectant and an excellent skin and hair conditioner. Folk uses include ?drawing? cysts and boils, prevention of stretch marks and treatment of sore nipples for nursing mothers.


Saponified oils - Refers to the natural chemical conversion in which carefully calculated amounts of liquefied oil and a liquid alkali solution (potassium or sodium hydroxide) are combined, resulting in soap and glycerin. The glycerin in our soap is purposely retained for skin nourishing properties.


Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba, organic) oil - A polyunsaturated liquid obtained from the crushed bean of the Jojoba shrub. Chemically similar to human sebum, it is useful in treating cuts, bruises and burns, as well as being an excellent hair and skin conditioner. Extremely resistant to rancidity.


Stellaria media (Chickweed, organic) - Also known as starweed, this common plant is rich in calcium, potassium and iron. Indicated for treating itchy rashes, skin irritations, abscesses, eye inflammations and hemmorhoids.


Symphytum officinale (Comfrey, organic) root and leaf - A perennial herb with mucilage and allantoin constituents that contribute to use as an astringent, demulcent and expectorant. Known to regenerate cell growth after injury and to treat swelling, sprains and bruising. Useful for treating eczema. Some sources report this herb causes liver damage when taken internally.


Sodium Bicarbonate USP (Baking soda) - One of the oldest over-the-counter remedies, this alkaline salt is useful as a baking ingredient, powder, tooth cleanser, deodorant and earth friendly cleanser.


Sodium chloride (Sea salt) - Contains high levels of minerals such as bromine, magnesium, calcium, and potassium which are useful for skin healing.  Our sea salt is collected in an eco friendly manner in California.


Sodium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide (lye or caustic soda) - NaOH/KOH. Highly alkaline chemicals that react with fats and oils to create a true soap with retained glycerin. Note: our soaps are carefully formulated and pH tested so that there is an excess of fats and oils; all sodium or potassium hydroxide is fully reacted and NONE remains in the final bars. We do not list this as an ingredient since it does NOT remain in the final product. Most soap manufacturers choose to use the term "saponified" in their ingredients to demonstrate that the soap has been processed with alkali.


Sucrose (Brown sugar, organic/fair trade) - Yes, the same stuff you bake with. Used in our products as a gentle exfoliant. A source of glycolic acid which has similar (but safer!) properties to alpha-hydroxy acids found in commercial products.


Tocopherols (Vitamin E) - A skin healing and softening component obtained from the sterol complement of many vegetable oils. Contains antioxidant compounds known as tocopherols. Known for healing scar tissue. Used in our products for both skin care and natural antioxidant properties.  Ours is naturally derived from vegetable sources from a US supplier that has tested for and provided laboratory data demonstrating the absence of contaminants.


Trifolium pretense (Red clover, organic) flower - A common, edible perennial. Poultices of the flower are useful for treating eczema, psoriasis and other skin irritation as well as cancers of the breast, ovary and lymphatic system.


Vitis vinifera (Grapeseed, organic) Oil - An eco-friendly oil, as it is made from the seeds of grapes after their use in winemaking. High in vitamin E and antioxidants including linoleic acid, also know as Omega-6. Astringent, tightens skin and pores, great for acne prone skin.


Wildcraft - A practice of harvesting herbs and medicinal plants from natural stands. We and our suppliers pledge to uphold ethical standards of gathering wild plants including: never harvesting endangered/rare species or harvesting from protected lands, always leaving a viable number of intact plants so that the stand will continue to thrive, gathering well away from roadways to decrease the possibility of contaminants, researching potential harvest areas to determine that they have not been sprayed with pesticides and harvesting at the appropriate point to maximize medicinal properties and minimize damage to the stand.


Back to top of page


Google Checkout Accepted Home  |   About Us  |   Contact Us 
Shopping Cart |  Payment & Shipping |  Privacy Policy 
PayPal Accepted

Web site developed by HepConsulting. Site and Content Copyright © 2009 Mountain Girl Botanics, Ltd. All rights reserved.